🎲 Counting-Probability Mixed Set 02 (25 AMC-Style Questions)

Recommended: 60–75 minutes. No calculator.

Problems

1.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #1

How many ways can 5 people sit in a row?

A) $24$ B) $60$ C) $120$ D) $240$ E) $720$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

This is $5! = 5 \cdot 4 \cdot 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1 = 120$ ways.

2.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #2

A committee of 3 is to be chosen from 8 people. How many ways can this be done?

A) $24$ B) $56$ C) $120$ D) $336$ E) $512$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

This is $\binom{8}{3} = \frac{8!}{3!5!} = \frac{8 \cdot 7 \cdot 6}{3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1} = 56$.

3.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #3

What is the probability of rolling a sum of 7 with two dice?

A) $\frac{1}{6}$ B) $\frac{1}{9}$ C) $\frac{1}{12}$ D) $\frac{1}{18}$ E) $\frac{1}{36}$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The favorable outcomes are $(1,6), (2,5), (3,4), (4,3), (5,2), (6,1)$, which is 6 out of 36 total outcomes, so $\frac{6}{36} = \frac{1}{6}$.

4.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #4

How many ways can you arrange the letters in ‘MATH’?

A) $12$ B) $16$ C) $20$ D) $24$ E) $28$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since all letters are distinct, this is $4! = 24$ arrangements.

5.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #5

A bag contains 3 red and 2 blue marbles. What is the probability of drawing a red marble?

A) $\frac{1}{5}$ B) $\frac{2}{5}$ C) $\frac{3}{5}$ D) $\frac{4}{5}$ E) $1$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

There are 3 red marbles out of 5 total, so the probability is $\frac{3}{5}$.

6.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #6

How many ways can 5 people sit in a row?

A) $24$ B) $60$ C) $120$ D) $240$ E) $720$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

This is $5! = 5 \cdot 4 \cdot 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1 = 120$ ways.

7.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #7

A committee of 3 is to be chosen from 8 people. How many ways can this be done?

A) $24$ B) $56$ C) $120$ D) $336$ E) $512$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

This is $\binom{8}{3} = \frac{8!}{3!5!} = \frac{8 \cdot 7 \cdot 6}{3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1} = 56$.

8.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #8

What is the probability of rolling a sum of 7 with two dice?

A) $\frac{1}{6}$ B) $\frac{1}{9}$ C) $\frac{1}{12}$ D) $\frac{1}{18}$ E) $\frac{1}{36}$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The favorable outcomes are $(1,6), (2,5), (3,4), (4,3), (5,2), (6,1)$, which is 6 out of 36 total outcomes, so $\frac{6}{36} = \frac{1}{6}$.

9.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #9

How many ways can you arrange the letters in ‘MATH’?

A) $12$ B) $16$ C) $20$ D) $24$ E) $28$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since all letters are distinct, this is $4! = 24$ arrangements.

10.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #10

A bag contains 3 red and 2 blue marbles. What is the probability of drawing a red marble?

A) $\frac{1}{5}$ B) $\frac{2}{5}$ C) $\frac{3}{5}$ D) $\frac{4}{5}$ E) $1$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

There are 3 red marbles out of 5 total, so the probability is $\frac{3}{5}$.

11.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #11

How many ways can 5 people sit in a row?

A) $24$ B) $60$ C) $120$ D) $240$ E) $720$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

This is $5! = 5 \cdot 4 \cdot 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1 = 120$ ways.

12.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #12

A committee of 3 is to be chosen from 8 people. How many ways can this be done?

A) $24$ B) $56$ C) $120$ D) $336$ E) $512$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

This is $\binom{8}{3} = \frac{8!}{3!5!} = \frac{8 \cdot 7 \cdot 6}{3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1} = 56$.

13.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #13

What is the probability of rolling a sum of 7 with two dice?

A) $\frac{1}{6}$ B) $\frac{1}{9}$ C) $\frac{1}{12}$ D) $\frac{1}{18}$ E) $\frac{1}{36}$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The favorable outcomes are $(1,6), (2,5), (3,4), (4,3), (5,2), (6,1)$, which is 6 out of 36 total outcomes, so $\frac{6}{36} = \frac{1}{6}$.

14.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #14

How many ways can you arrange the letters in ‘MATH’?

A) $12$ B) $16$ C) $20$ D) $24$ E) $28$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since all letters are distinct, this is $4! = 24$ arrangements.

15.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #15

A bag contains 3 red and 2 blue marbles. What is the probability of drawing a red marble?

A) $\frac{1}{5}$ B) $\frac{2}{5}$ C) $\frac{3}{5}$ D) $\frac{4}{5}$ E) $1$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

There are 3 red marbles out of 5 total, so the probability is $\frac{3}{5}$.

16.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #16

How many ways can 5 people sit in a row?

A) $24$ B) $60$ C) $120$ D) $240$ E) $720$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

This is $5! = 5 \cdot 4 \cdot 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1 = 120$ ways.

17.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #17

A committee of 3 is to be chosen from 8 people. How many ways can this be done?

A) $24$ B) $56$ C) $120$ D) $336$ E) $512$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

This is $\binom{8}{3} = \frac{8!}{3!5!} = \frac{8 \cdot 7 \cdot 6}{3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1} = 56$.

18.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #18

What is the probability of rolling a sum of 7 with two dice?

A) $\frac{1}{6}$ B) $\frac{1}{9}$ C) $\frac{1}{12}$ D) $\frac{1}{18}$ E) $\frac{1}{36}$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The favorable outcomes are $(1,6), (2,5), (3,4), (4,3), (5,2), (6,1)$, which is 6 out of 36 total outcomes, so $\frac{6}{36} = \frac{1}{6}$.

19.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #19

How many ways can you arrange the letters in ‘MATH’?

A) $12$ B) $16$ C) $20$ D) $24$ E) $28$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since all letters are distinct, this is $4! = 24$ arrangements.

20.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #20

A bag contains 3 red and 2 blue marbles. What is the probability of drawing a red marble?

A) $\frac{1}{5}$ B) $\frac{2}{5}$ C) $\frac{3}{5}$ D) $\frac{4}{5}$ E) $1$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

There are 3 red marbles out of 5 total, so the probability is $\frac{3}{5}$.

21.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #21

How many ways can 5 people sit in a row?

A) $24$ B) $60$ C) $120$ D) $240$ E) $720$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

This is $5! = 5 \cdot 4 \cdot 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1 = 120$ ways.

22.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #22

A committee of 3 is to be chosen from 8 people. How many ways can this be done?

A) $24$ B) $56$ C) $120$ D) $336$ E) $512$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

This is $\binom{8}{3} = \frac{8!}{3!5!} = \frac{8 \cdot 7 \cdot 6}{3 \cdot 2 \cdot 1} = 56$.

23.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #23

What is the probability of rolling a sum of 7 with two dice?

A) $\frac{1}{6}$ B) $\frac{1}{9}$ C) $\frac{1}{12}$ D) $\frac{1}{18}$ E) $\frac{1}{36}$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The favorable outcomes are $(1,6), (2,5), (3,4), (4,3), (5,2), (6,1)$, which is 6 out of 36 total outcomes, so $\frac{6}{36} = \frac{1}{6}$.

24.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #24

How many ways can you arrange the letters in ‘MATH’?

A) $12$ B) $16$ C) $20$ D) $24$ E) $28$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since all letters are distinct, this is $4! = 24$ arrangements.

25.

Tags: Counting-Probability · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #25

A bag contains 3 red and 2 blue marbles. What is the probability of drawing a red marble?

A) $\frac{1}{5}$ B) $\frac{2}{5}$ C) $\frac{3}{5}$ D) $\frac{4}{5}$ E) $1$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

There are 3 red marbles out of 5 total, so the probability is $\frac{3}{5}$.

Answer Key

#12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
AnsAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Back to Counting-Probability Practice • Back to Counting-Probability Guide