🔢 Number-Theory Mini Mock 25 (25 AMC-Style Questions)

Recommended: 75 minutes. No calculator.

Problems

1.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #1

What is the greatest common divisor of 24 and 36?

A) $6$ B) $8$ C) $12$ D) $18$ E) $24$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Using the Euclidean algorithm: $\gcd(24, 36) = \gcd(24, 12) = \gcd(12, 0) = 12$.

2.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #2

What is the least common multiple of 8 and 12?

A) $20$ B) $24$ C) $32$ D) $48$ E) $96$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

Since $\gcd(8, 12) = 4$, we have $\text{lcm}(8, 12) = \frac{8 \cdot 12}{4} = 24$.

3.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #3

What is $7^{100} \bmod 10$?

A) $1$ B) $3$ C) $7$ D) $9$ E) $0$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The last digit of $7^n$ cycles as $7, 9, 3, 1$ for $n = 1, 2, 3, 4$. Since $100 \equiv 0 \pmod{4}$, the last digit is $1$.

4.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #4

How many positive divisors does 60 have?

A) $8$ B) $10$ C) $12$ D) $15$ E) $20$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Since $60 = 2^2 \cdot 3 \cdot 5$, the number of divisors is $(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 2 = 12$.

5.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #5

What is the remainder when 123 is divided by 7?

A) $1$ B) $2$ C) $3$ D) $4$ E) $5$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since $123 = 7 \cdot 17 + 4$, the remainder is $4$.

6.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #6

What is the greatest common divisor of 24 and 36?

A) $6$ B) $8$ C) $12$ D) $18$ E) $24$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Using the Euclidean algorithm: $\gcd(24, 36) = \gcd(24, 12) = \gcd(12, 0) = 12$.

7.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #7

What is the least common multiple of 8 and 12?

A) $20$ B) $24$ C) $32$ D) $48$ E) $96$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

Since $\gcd(8, 12) = 4$, we have $\text{lcm}(8, 12) = \frac{8 \cdot 12}{4} = 24$.

8.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #8

What is $7^{100} \bmod 10$?

A) $1$ B) $3$ C) $7$ D) $9$ E) $0$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The last digit of $7^n$ cycles as $7, 9, 3, 1$ for $n = 1, 2, 3, 4$. Since $100 \equiv 0 \pmod{4}$, the last digit is $1$.

9.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #9

How many positive divisors does 60 have?

A) $8$ B) $10$ C) $12$ D) $15$ E) $20$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Since $60 = 2^2 \cdot 3 \cdot 5$, the number of divisors is $(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 2 = 12$.

10.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #10

What is the remainder when 123 is divided by 7?

A) $1$ B) $2$ C) $3$ D) $4$ E) $5$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since $123 = 7 \cdot 17 + 4$, the remainder is $4$.

11.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #11

What is the greatest common divisor of 24 and 36?

A) $6$ B) $8$ C) $12$ D) $18$ E) $24$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Using the Euclidean algorithm: $\gcd(24, 36) = \gcd(24, 12) = \gcd(12, 0) = 12$.

12.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #12

What is the least common multiple of 8 and 12?

A) $20$ B) $24$ C) $32$ D) $48$ E) $96$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

Since $\gcd(8, 12) = 4$, we have $\text{lcm}(8, 12) = \frac{8 \cdot 12}{4} = 24$.

13.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #13

What is $7^{100} \bmod 10$?

A) $1$ B) $3$ C) $7$ D) $9$ E) $0$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The last digit of $7^n$ cycles as $7, 9, 3, 1$ for $n = 1, 2, 3, 4$. Since $100 \equiv 0 \pmod{4}$, the last digit is $1$.

14.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #14

How many positive divisors does 60 have?

A) $8$ B) $10$ C) $12$ D) $15$ E) $20$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Since $60 = 2^2 \cdot 3 \cdot 5$, the number of divisors is $(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 2 = 12$.

15.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #15

What is the remainder when 123 is divided by 7?

A) $1$ B) $2$ C) $3$ D) $4$ E) $5$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since $123 = 7 \cdot 17 + 4$, the remainder is $4$.

16.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #16

What is the greatest common divisor of 24 and 36?

A) $6$ B) $8$ C) $12$ D) $18$ E) $24$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Using the Euclidean algorithm: $\gcd(24, 36) = \gcd(24, 12) = \gcd(12, 0) = 12$.

17.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #17

What is the least common multiple of 8 and 12?

A) $20$ B) $24$ C) $32$ D) $48$ E) $96$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

Since $\gcd(8, 12) = 4$, we have $\text{lcm}(8, 12) = \frac{8 \cdot 12}{4} = 24$.

18.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #18

What is $7^{100} \bmod 10$?

A) $1$ B) $3$ C) $7$ D) $9$ E) $0$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The last digit of $7^n$ cycles as $7, 9, 3, 1$ for $n = 1, 2, 3, 4$. Since $100 \equiv 0 \pmod{4}$, the last digit is $1$.

19.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #19

How many positive divisors does 60 have?

A) $8$ B) $10$ C) $12$ D) $15$ E) $20$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Since $60 = 2^2 \cdot 3 \cdot 5$, the number of divisors is $(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 2 = 12$.

20.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #20

What is the remainder when 123 is divided by 7?

A) $1$ B) $2$ C) $3$ D) $4$ E) $5$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since $123 = 7 \cdot 17 + 4$, the remainder is $4$.

21.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #21

What is the greatest common divisor of 24 and 36?

A) $6$ B) $8$ C) $12$ D) $18$ E) $24$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Using the Euclidean algorithm: $\gcd(24, 36) = \gcd(24, 12) = \gcd(12, 0) = 12$.

22.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #22

What is the least common multiple of 8 and 12?

A) $20$ B) $24$ C) $32$ D) $48$ E) $96$

Answer & Solution

Answer: B

Since $\gcd(8, 12) = 4$, we have $\text{lcm}(8, 12) = \frac{8 \cdot 12}{4} = 24$.

23.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #23

What is $7^{100} \bmod 10$?

A) $1$ B) $3$ C) $7$ D) $9$ E) $0$

Answer & Solution

Answer: A

The last digit of $7^n$ cycles as $7, 9, 3, 1$ for $n = 1, 2, 3, 4$. Since $100 \equiv 0 \pmod{4}$, the last digit is $1$.

24.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #24

How many positive divisors does 60 have?

A) $8$ B) $10$ C) $12$ D) $15$ E) $20$

Answer & Solution

Answer: C

Since $60 = 2^2 \cdot 3 \cdot 5$, the number of divisors is $(2+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 3 \cdot 2 \cdot 2 = 12$.

25.

Tags: Number Theory · Difficulty (E/M/H) · source: AMC10 2020 #25

What is the remainder when 123 is divided by 7?

A) $1$ B) $2$ C) $3$ D) $4$ E) $5$

Answer & Solution

Answer: D

Since $123 = 7 \cdot 17 + 4$, the remainder is $4$.

Answer Key

#12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
AnsAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Back to Number-Theory PracticeBack to Number-Theory Guide